Loading...

Privacy

# Respecting your privacy
Perth RC Models & Hobbies Pty.Ltd. is committed to supporting the National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information which set clear standards for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information which we obtain as part of our business operations.

Our respect for our customer’s right to privacy of their personal information is paramount. We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information, no matter how or where it is obtained, is handled sensitively, securely, and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

# This Privacy Policy sets out:
Matters of which you should be aware regarding information we may collect about you;
Our policies on the management of personal information;
Generally, what sort of information we hold, for what purposes, and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information;
How you can check, update or delete your personal details;
Our internet security procedures;
Cookies and how we use them to save you time, and
Perth RC Models & Hobbies Pty.Ltd. compliance with applicable laws.

# What personal information do we collect and store?
If you wish to browse Perth RC Models & Hobbies website, you are not required to enter any personal information; you will remain anonymous during your entire visit. To place an order with Perth RC Models & Hobbies Pty.Ltd. you must be a registered customer. So that we can provide the services you are requesting, during the registration process you will be asked your name, e-mail address, physical and delivery address and phone numbers. At the time of registration you are invited to subscribe to our newsletters which you may at any time unsubscribe via logging into your account.

Perth RC Models & Hobbies Pty.Ltd. takes measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. We also destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when you tell us that it is no longer required. The types of measures we take vary with the type of information, and how it is collected and stored.

# How is personal information used?
The personal information you supply to us allows us to provide you with Perth RC Models & Hobbies Pty.Ltd. service you request. To save your time and to make shopping with Perth RC Models & Hobbies online shop easier, we store your details so that the next time you log onto our site, you do not need to re-enter that information.

We may also use your personal information in other ways to provide you with superior service. For example, providing you with the newsletter you requested us to send to you on registration.

Please note that in order to operate the website or deliver a service we may sometimes share your personal information with a sub-contractor e.g. the party who delivers your order. Where this is necessary we obtain their undertaking to comply with the National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Information.

# How can you check and update your personal details and preferences?
You can view or change your personal information at any time by clicking on, My Account. The My Account page contains a record of all the personal information you have provided to Perth RC Models & Hobbies or simply send us an email with your new details.

If you no longer wish to receive Perth RC Models & Hobbies newsletters you can remove your name from our list by logging into Perth RC Models & Hobbies website, accessing My Account and then clicking the Unsubscribe button.

# How can you remove your personal details from Perth RC Models & Hobbies?
You can remove your personal information from Perth RC Models & Hobbies by contacting our customer service department using one of the following methods:

email to: perthrc@perthrc.com.au or Telephone : 08 9328 8986. Please allow 7 days for your request to be processed. Once removed, you will not be able to use Perth RC Models & Hobbies Pty.Ltd. web service without re-registering.

# Is Perth RC Models & Hobbies secured?
To access your account information or to place an order your must log into Perth RC Models & Hobbies online shop with your username and password. Your username and password protect you against unauthorised access. You may, and we recommend that you do, change your password regularly.

During the checkout process, Perth RC Models & Hobbies online shop uses a Secure Checkout process. The Secure Checkout uses Secure Sockets Layer which encrypts your personal information and credit card details before they are transmitted via the web. This ensures that your personal information cannot be read by others or tampered with en route.

# What are cookies and how does Perth RC Models & Hobbies use them?
When you first register with Perth RC Models & Hobbies online shop, we set a cookie on your computer. We use cookies to make your Perth RC Models & Hobbies online shopping experience easier. It saves you re-entering certain details each time you enter the online shop by recording your unique Perth RC Models & Hobbies customer number. The customer number is then linked with our database that contains the information you supplied to us on registration. Cookies themselves will not tell us who you are.

More information
More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.